Date & Time: Mar 26, 1978 at 1946 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N417DR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sierra Vista - Lamar
MSN:
411-0265
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
2700
Circumstances:
While flying by night at an altitude of 11,700 feet, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Santa Fe. The wreckage and all six dead bodies were found a week later, on April 2.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain caused by inadequate preflight preparation and improper in-flight decisions.
Final Report:
N417DR.pdf74.44 KB