Date & Time: Jan 12, 1984 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N4500Q
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Conroe - Gainesville
MSN:
411-0300
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed while on an ILS approach to the Gainsville Airport. Investigation revealed that the pilot had advised approach control that he was 'low on fuel.' After two missed approaches the pilot radioed that he was 'out of fuel.' The pilot did not have charts or approach plates aboard the aircraft, however ATC was not aware of this factor. Attempts to acquire additional information from the pilot have been unsuccessful. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) fluid,fuel - exhaustion
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) fuel system - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Final Report:
N4500Q.pdf84.77 KB