Date & Time: Aug 18, 1980 at 0515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N1411M
Survivors:
No
MSN:
411-0160
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
7250
Captain / Total hours on type:
48
Circumstances:
Crashed near the end of an unlighted and isolated road on a moonlight night while completing a contraband flight from Colombia. The twin engine airplane struck trees, crashed and burst into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on final approach after the pilot misjudged altitude and clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command exercised poor judgment,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Approximately 1,000 lbs of marijuana/pills found on board,
- Crew flew 14 hours prior to the accident.
Final Report:
N1411M.pdf81.73 KB