Date & Time:
May 28, 1976 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
South Florida Airlines
Registration:
N34JH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Walker Cay
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
On final approach to Walker Cay Airport, the twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Final Report:
N34JH.pdf67.12 KB