Date & Time:
May 9, 1980 at 1453 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N4973T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bridgeport – Washington DC – Atlantic City
MSN:
411-0193
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and entered a spin. It crashed in a field located near Vineland and exploded on ground. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Complete failure on one engine,
- Emergency circumstances unknown/not reported.
Final Report:
N4973T.pdf80.45 KB