Date & Time: Jun 1, 1968 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N7395U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6850
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located past the runway end. A passenger was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplan failure during initial climb for unknown reason. Improper single engine procedure.
Final Report:
N7395U.pdf84.57 KB