Date & Time: Jan 27, 1988 at 0947 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N235UV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Venice - West Palm Beach
MSN:
411-0052
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1500
Circumstances:
Witnesses stated that the aircraft was climbing and just after takeoff, the left wing dropped, the aircraft then leveled off, climbed approximately 75 more feet. The aircraft then abruptly turned hard left and went straight in, striking a wall surrounding a swimming pool, burst into flames and was consumed by post crash fire. Examination of the left engine revealed evidence that suggests that water was ingested into the cylinders prior to impact. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) 1 engine - failure, partial
2. (f) propeller feathering - not performed - pilot in command
3. (c) fluid, fuel - water
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
4. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N235UV.pdf88.26 KB