Date & Time: Jan 19, 1971 at 1221 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N7386U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Teterboro - Elmira
MSN:
411-0086
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6450
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Teterboro Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after takeoff following a powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- The pilot failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Complete engine failure on one engine,
- No engine malfunction found,
- Possibly insufficient warm up time,
- The pilot did not maintain single engine speed.
Final Report:
N7386U.pdf104.1 KB