Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1968 at 1702 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N162A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
411-0219
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Teterboro Airport, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a huge explosion on the apron. The pilot was seriously injured while the Cessna 411 was destroyed by a post crash fire as well as five other aircraft, a Piper PA-28 (N6416W), two Beechcraft 33 (N8822H & N5715V), a Beechcraft 35 (N9575Q) and a fifth aircraft registered N7167N. A sixth airplane registered N8390N was seriously damaged.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Improper single engine procedure.
Final Report:
N162A.pdf90.09 KB