Date & Time: Apr 15, 1976 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
N7334U
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - San Juan
MSN:
411-0034
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2118
Captain / Total hours on type:
107
Circumstances:
On final approach to San Juan-Isla Grande Airport, the twin engine airplane was too low when it struck the water surface and crashed into the San Juan Bay, few hundred yards short of runway 09. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight with water on approach after the pilot misjudged distance and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to initiate a go-around,
- Rain,
- Visibility two miles or less.
Final Report:
N7334U.pdf107.68 KB