Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1982 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Bright Maintenance Corporation
Registration:
N4411W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
411-0005
YOM:
1963
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot attempted a takeoff on a wet turf runway and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft left the runway and collided with trees. Sometime later the aircraft caught fire. The pilot did not cut the switches off. The origin or destination of the flight is unknown and the owner has not been located.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - wet
2. (c) unsuitable terrain or takeoff/landing/taxi area - selected - pilot in command
3. (c) aborted takeoff - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Findings
4. (f) object - tree(s)
Findings
----------
Findings
4. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N4411W.pdf84.24 KB