Date & Time: Jul 15, 1971 at 0640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
N944SP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas - Haleyville
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9000
Circumstances:
While flying over Louisiana on a flight from Dallas to Haleyville, the right engine failed. Unable to maintain the prescribed altitude, the pilot attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a rough terrain and came to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight. The following factors were reported:
- Engine structure, valve assemblies, material failure,
- The pilot was unable to maintain flying speed,
- Overload failure,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- N° 1 cylinder exhaust valve, right engine failed,
- Pilot unable to maintain single engine flight.
Final Report:
N944SP.pdf93.62 KB