Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
SAT Aerotaxi
Registration:
I-LYRA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Olbia - Cagliari
MSN:
411-0178
YOM:
1966
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a field. The pilot and a passenger were injured while four other occupants were killed.