Date & Time: Jun 27, 1991 at 2047 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N4940T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
North Fort Myers - North Fort Myers
MSN:
411-0140
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1000
Captain / Total hours on type:
52
Aircraft flight hours:
3358
Circumstances:
Pilot stated left engine lost power followed by the right engine. He initiated a left turn back to the airport but did not shutdown engines in accordance with emergency procedures. The acft yawed left and fell off on the left wing as if it had stalled. He regained partial control and aimed for a street. Acft hit roof of house while in right bank and then cartwheeled across the street. Left engine was found to have severe detonation damage and the turbocharger waste gate door was missing antivibration spring. The pin connecting the door and actuator was failed. Evidence indicated pin had failed prior to accident flight. Soot inside left wastegate indicated door had been fully closed for sometime. No evidence to indicate failure or malfunction of the right engine was found and right propeller showed damage indicative of rotation under power at ground impact.
Probable cause:
The pilot in commands failure to follow emergency procedures and his failure to maintain airspeed following loss of power in one engine resulting in an inadvertent stall and the inflight loss of control with subsequent inflight collision with an object and the terrain during an uncontrolled descent.
Final Report:
N4940T.pdf89.41 KB