Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1971 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Robert Montana
Registration:
N411Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Phoenix - Salt Lake City
MSN:
411-0146
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 9,100 pieds by night and in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Stockton, Utah. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the five occupants was found. On 13 May 1972, walkers found the wreckage in an isolated area. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and the accident was not survivable.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- The pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- The pilot continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions,
- Low ceiling and snow showers,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorm activity,
- High obstructions.
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N411Q.pdf117.31 KB