Date & Time: Dec 11, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
LV-ISX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
411-0227
YOM:
1966
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While in cruising flight, weather conditions worsened with heavy rain falls. The pilot reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a prairie located near Baradero. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were killed.
Photos of the crash on http://sanpedroeneltiempo.blogspot.com/2015/06/