Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1971 at 1601 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Peck Meat Packing
Registration:
N3283R
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kearney - Milwaukee
MSN:
411-0283
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
230
Circumstances:
On approach to Milwaukee Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to fog. He continued the descent and passed below the MDA when the airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 5,7 miles short of runway. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Weather conditions slightly worse than forecast,
- Descended below MDA.
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Descended below MDA.