Date & Time: May 15, 1975 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
N617JC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Memphis - Baton Rouge
MSN:
411-0096
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4070
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Memphi Airport, while climbing, the right engine malfunctioned. The pilot elected to return but as he was unable to feather the propeller, he attempted an emergency landing in an open field located few miles from the airport. The aircraft belly landed and slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. All six occupants were injured, three of them seriously. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction after a failure of the propeller governor control system. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Propeller control P/N 5000009-10 broken at swaged on fitting, pilot secured the engine but was unable to return to the airport due to windmilling propeller.
Final Report:
N617JC.pdf90.05 KB