Date & Time: Dec 14, 1973 at 1106 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
N1056R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lansing - Columbus
MSN:
411-0245
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed onto the runway and came to rest. Both occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb caused the aircraft to stall and to crash. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation or powerplant,
- Foreign material affecting normal operations,
- Fuel system: ram air assembly,
- The pilot attention diverted from operation of aircraft,
- Failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Partial loss of power on both engines,
- Engine air intake openings restricted by snow,
- Pilot did not use alternate air,
- Pilot elected to land cartwheeled.
Final Report:
N1056R.pdf104.67 KB