Date & Time: Sep 17, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N1EC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
King Salmon - Kodiak
MSN:
411-0094
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
90
Circumstances:
While approaching Kodiak on a taxi flight from King Salmon, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Shelikof Strait located off Kodiak. SAR operations were conducted and eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the three occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences as the aircraft was not recovered, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N1EC.pdf64.06 KB