Date & Time: Dec 7, 1968 at 1117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
N7392U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
411-0092
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Failure of the left engine during initial climb,
- Failure of the fuel system, loose parts/fitting, leak/leakage,
- Lack of lubrication on specific part,
- Powerplant scored,
- Fuel starvation,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Complete engine failure,
- Leaking fitting in engine driven fuel pump,
- Bearing dry, armature scored in auxiliary fuel pump on left engine.
Final Report:
N7392U.pdf109.72 KB