Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1968 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Buckner Company
Registration:
N4955T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
203
Circumstances:
While cruising by night and in foggy conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea off Groton. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found. The wreckage was eventually localised on 15 November 1968 by a depth of 40 feet few hundred yards offshore.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N4955T.pdf107.81 KB