Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1978 at 1236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Leslie L. Sexton
Registration:
N3236R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fresno - Sacramento
MSN:
411-0236
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
69
Circumstances:
After liftoff, the right engine lost power. The airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck tree tops and crashed near the runway end. All six occupants were injured, four of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel systems: pumps,
- Improper alignment/adjustment,
- Excessive pressure,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Failed to use all available runway,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Fuel filter 30% obstructed,
- High obstructions,
- Right pump over 60 PSI while specificities call for 33,
- Takeoff from midfield (9,281 feet runway),
- Engine not feathered.
- Fuel systems: pumps,
- Excessive pressure,
- Fuel filter 30% obstructed,
- High obstructions,
- Engine not feathered.
Final Report:
N3236R.pdf124.39 KB