Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1973 at 2118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Gary R. Smith
Registration:
N3243R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
411-0243
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
38
Circumstances:
En route from East Saint Louis, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the pilot suffered a heart attack in flight.
Final Report:
N3243R.pdf70.99 KB