Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1968 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Tempor Airship
Registration:
N4952T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
London - Athens
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A failure of the electrical system in flight forced the pilot to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. While cruising in the vicinity of Corinth, the pilot attempt to land in an open field when the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. The pilot and a passenger were killed while two other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the electric system for unknown reason.
Final Report:
N4952T.pdf71.96 KB