Date & Time:
Apr 11, 2023 at 0820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
ZP-BAW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Concepción – Vallemi
MSN:
411-0100
YOM:
1965
Country:
Paraguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Concepción-Mariscal Francisco Solano López Airport, while climbing, the right engine caught fire. The pilot elected to return to the airport but was unable to and eventually decided to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine airplane belly landed in an open field, slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.