Date & Time: Jan 24, 1980 at 0241 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N23RJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus - Louisville
MSN:
411-0287
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3300
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Columbus-Port Columbus Airport, while in initial climb, both engines suffered a partial loss of power. The airplane stalled, entered a spin and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb after fuel system: pumps sheared. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot,
- Partial loss of power on both engines,
- Left engine fuel pump sheared,
- Left and right auxiliary fuel pumps found in low position.
Final Report:
N23RJ.pdf90.89 KB