Date & Time: Feb 28, 2003 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
CP-1885
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Uyuni - Oruro
MSN:
411-0191
YOM:
1966
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Uyuni-La Joya Andina Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered engine problems. They attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed near Colchani, about 16 km north of the airport. A pilot was killed while four other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.