Date & Time: Mar 3, 1978 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Registration:
N3212R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Jose - Truckee
MSN:
411-0212
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
151
Captain / Total hours on type:
69
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in flames in an uninhabited area located in the region of Chilcoot. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent uncontrolled collision with ground after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions and suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- IFR flight conditions,
- VFR flight not recommended.
Final Report:
N3212R.pdf100.49 KB