Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1976 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
J & L Aircraft
Registration:
N411EF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
411-0081
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Berz-Macomb Airport, the right engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and uncontrolled descent on final approach due to valve assemblies failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- 6th exhaust valve guide,
- Feathered engine capable of producing power,
- Not multi engine rated.
- Material failure,
- 6th exhaust valve guide,
- Not multi engine rated.
Final Report:
N411EF.pdf108.33 KB