Date & Time: Aug 31, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 406 Caravan
Operator:
J. G. Abdi
Registration:
F-GJLH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
406-0056
YOM:
1990
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nairobi-Wilson Airport, while in initial climb, the front cargo door opened. The pilot landed back on runway but was unable to stop the airplane within the remaining distance. The aircraft overran and eventually came to rest. The pilot was unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Sole on board, the pilot was completing a cargo flight.