Date & Time:
May 3, 2024 at 1708 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 406 Caravan
Registration:
V5-ASB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Windhoek - Windhoek
MSN:
406-0031
YOM:
1989
Country:
Namibia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Windhoek-Eros Airport on a local post maintenance test flight, carrying two pilots and one technician. After takeoff, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and elected to return for an emergency landing. On final approach to runway 19, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a street located in the suburb of Pioneerspark, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/V5-ASB.jpg)
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/V5-ASB-1.jpg)