Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1985 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Linea Aérea Aeropetrel - Aeropetrel
Registration:
CC-CHX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Punta Arenas - Teniente Marsh
MSN:
404-0684
YOM:
1980
Location:
Teniente Rodolfo Marsh-Presidente Eduardo Frei Montalva (King George Island)
All Antarctica
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Punta Arenas on a charter flight to Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Airport, carrying two crew members and eight American tourists. On approach, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to divert to Marambio where the visibility was also limited. As the crew was unable to land in Marambio, the captain decided to return to Teniente Rodolfo Marsh. While completing a visual approach in IMC conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck a hill and crashed few km from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Iván Martínez Díaz, pilot,
Armando Soto San Martín, copilot.
Crew:
Iván Martínez Díaz, pilot,
Probable cause:
The crew continued a VFR approach in IMC conditions until the aircraft impacted the ground.