Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
N2684L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
404-0610
YOM:
1979
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a swampy area located near Frederica River, St Simons Island, Georgia. The wreckage was found partially submerged and the pilot was not found. It is believed the airplane crashed after becoming entangled with a trawler net. Injury index presumed.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N2684L.pdf76.04 KB