Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1979 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Ambergate
Registration:
N88696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
404-0228
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a drug smuggling flight in Florida. While flying by night at low height in the region of Fort Lauderdale, the twin engine airplane struck an electric tower, lost height and crashed in a field. The captain was not apprehended while the copilot was killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Collision with electric tower after the crew failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Aircraft stolen,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Aircraft was hauling marijuana,
- Cocaine found in copilot's blood.
- Aircraft stolen,
- Unwarranted low flying,
Final Report:
N88696.pdf82.11 KB