Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
OE-FCT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Salzburg - Olbia
MSN:
404-0680
YOM:
1980
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Salzburg Airport on a charter flight to Olbia, carrying two pilots and seven passengers, German and Austrian citizens who were flying to Sardinia to take part to a golf tournament. En route, while cruising in limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located about 5 km north of Ellmau. The wreckage was found near the Gruttenhütte refuge and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain is suspected.