Date & Time: Oct 3, 1986 at 1350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2591P
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cali – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Bogotá-El Dorado in limited visibility, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near El Rosal, about 20 km northwest of the airport. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 3,200 meters and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the pilot initiated the approach prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum prescribed altitude.