Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
TR-LYQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Booué - Ndjolé - Libreville
MSN:
404-0425
YOM:
1978
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
On the leg from Booué to Ndjolé on a flight to Libreville, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in an uninhabited area located in the region of Ayem. The wreckage was found in the north part of the Okanda National Reserve. All 12 occupants were killed. The exact circumstances of the accident remains unknown.