Date & Time: Sep 14, 2009 at 1920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-PAX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi - Nairobi
MSN:
404-0104
YOM:
1977
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at Nairobi-Wilson Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. One pilot was killed while the second one was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.