Date & Time: Sep 9, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
B-12204
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lanyu - Taitung
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ready for departure at Lanyu Airport, the crew taxied in the runway when the twin engine airplane collided with a Taiwan Airlines Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander registered B-11107 that was taking off from runway 13/31. Both aircraft came to rest on runway and all 16 occupants in both aircraft were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew engaged on runway without permission while the Islander was taking off.