Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Southern Cross Aviation
Registration:
N302SP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
404-0840
YOM:
1981
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lanseria Airport, while climbing, the pilot reported engine problems and elected to return. Shortly later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed few km from the airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.