Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
OH-CIG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seinäjoki - Ylivieska
MSN:
404-0242
YOM:
1978
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Seinäjoki, the pilot initiated the approach by night and foggy conditions. On final, the twin engine aircraft struck power cables and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.