Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1989 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
N5274J
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
MSN:
404-0631
YOM:
1980
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to return when control was lost. The aircraft crashed on a golf course located near the airport and was destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.