Date & Time: Jun 21, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
AOC Survey
Registration:
ZS-LUI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pretoria - Pretoria
MSN:
404-0100
YOM:
1977
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a survey mission of 4 hours and 10 minutes, the twin engine aircraft returned to Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport where it was refueled. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The pilot elected to return when the aircraft lost height, struck a tree and crashed, bursting into flames. Two occupants were killed and two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons.