Date & Time: Nov 17, 1986 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2756P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tuluá – Oaxaca
MSN:
404-0663
YOM:
1980
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Tuluá-Heriberto Gil Martinez Airport on 16 November at 2130LT on an illegal flight to Oaxaca, Mexico, carrying four people and a load consisting of bags of cocaine for a total weight estimated between 250 and 500 kilos. A fuel stop was completed somewhere en route and arriving in Playa Hermosa, Costa Rica, the crew was supposed to jettison the bags when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea. The wreckage was found the next morning about 50 meters offshore. All four occupants were later captured.