Date & Time: May 5, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
ST-AHX
Survivors:
No
MSN:
404-0657
YOM:
1980
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While descending to Aweil Airport, the twin engine aircraft went shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in an open field located about 25 km from Aweil. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile from Sudan People's Liberation Army.