Date & Time: Jan 29, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Airsprinter
Registration:
PH-JAL
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
404-0218
YOM:
1978
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nantes-Château Bougon Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in a cemetery located about 2 km short of runway 03, in Saint-Aignan-de-Grand-Lieu. All eight occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.