Date & Time:
Apr 20, 2004
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
ZS-NVD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
MSN:
404-0667
YOM:
1980
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Nampula Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing both occupants. They were engaged in a geological mission on behalf of the Mozambican government in the north part of the country.