Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Rally Parts
Registration:
5Y-BGW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nairobi - Masai Mara
MSN:
404-0165
YOM:
1978
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Nairobi to the Masai Mara National Reserve, the pilot declared an emergency and informed ATC he collided with a bird. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a prairie. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven occupants were killed, among them six German tourists. A tip tank and an aileron struck by the bird (a Marabu stork) were found more than one km from the main wreckage.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a bird (Marabu stork).