Date & Time: May 6, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Operator:
Registration:
ST-AIJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malakal - Khartoum
MSN:
404-0612
YOM:
1979
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Malakal Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed few km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 14 occupants were killed, most of them European toutists.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile fired by SPLA forces.